Monday, September 6, 2010

A Brief History: Dirk Bogarde

Dirk Bogarde: A Brief History

Birth name: Derek Jules Gaspard Ulric Niven van den Bogaerde

Birthplace: Hampstead, London, England

Parents: Ulric van den Bogarde(Art Editor of "The Times" and Margaret Niven(Actress)

Birthday: March 21st 1921(Would be 89)

Died: May 9th 1999(Died at the age of 78, as a result of a heart attack)

Longtime Companion: Anthony Forwood(Actor)- They were together until Forwood's passing in 1988, as a result of Bowel Cancer and Parkinson's Disease)

Siblings: Sister Elizabeth and Brother Gareth

Breakthrough Role: The 1950 film, "So Long at the Fair" as George Hathaway, starring alongside Jean Simmons but his most famous film is "Victim"(1961) as Melville Farr



Mercurie said...

Sir Dirk Bogarde was simply one of the coolest actors to ever live. He was adept at both comedy and drama!

Kendra said...

i'm loving all of these "get to know the stars" posts that people are doing. well done!

viv and larry