Wednesday, September 1, 2010

A Brief History: Marlo Thomas

Marlo Thomas: A Brief History


Birth name: Margaret Julia Thomas


Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan


Parents: Danny Thomas(actor/comedian) and Rose Marie Cassaniti


Birthday: November 21st 1937(Age: 72)


Marriages: Phil Donahue(Married for 30 years)


Siblings: Terre Thomas(Age: 67) and Tony Thomas(Age: 61)


Breakthrough Role: As Ann Marie on the 1966 Classic Hit "That Girl"


1 comment:

Mercurie said...

Have I ever mentioned I had a huge crush on Marlo Thomas when I was little? I used to watch reruns of That Girl faithfully as a kid! :-) What I love about Marlo is she inherited her father's brilliant sense of humour. She is one of the funniest ladies around, and I don't think she has ever been given credit for that!